When a business process outsourcing company with operations across 15 countries files for a mainboard IPO in India, it signals that the customer experience management sector has arrived on the primary market radar. The Fusion CX IPO is exactly that moment, a CX-first company going public at a time when India’s digital transformation wave is driving global demand for AI-enabled customer service and omnichannel contact centre solutions. This article is a full review for retail investors covering the Fusion CX IPO date, price band, financials, GMP, and whether the risk-reward makes sense at the upper band of Rs 289.
IPO Snapshot
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Fusion CX Limited |
| IPO Open Date | October 14, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | October 16, 2026 |
| Allotment Date | October 19, 2026 |
| Listing Date | October 22, 2026 |
| Exchange | BSE and NSE |
| Issue Type | Book Building , Fresh Issue + OFS |
| Price Band | Rs 275 to Rs 289 per share |
| Issue Size | Rs 702 crore |
| Face Value | Rs 1 per share |
| Lot Size | 51 shares (minimum) |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Ltd. |
| Lead Managers | Nuvama Wealth Management, IIFL Capital Services, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors |
What Is Fusion CX Limited?
Fusion CX Limited is a Kolkata-headquartered customer experience services company with a global delivery footprint. The company provides contact centre services, omnichannel customer experience solutions, and AI-enabled customer service across 40 delivery centres in 15 countries. Its workforce as of 2024 included over 10,500 CX professionals and a field workforce exceeding 12,300 agents serving clients in 28 languages.
The company’s registered office sits at Plot No. Y9, Block EP and GP, Sector 5, Bidhan Nagar, Salt Lake, Kolkata. Promoters Pankaj Dhanuka, Kishore Saraogi, P N S Business Pvt. Ltd., and Rasish Consultants Pvt. Ltd. held 99.03% pre-IPO. Post-IPO, promoter holding falls to 81.82%, giving public shareholders a meaningful minority stake in a globally operating business.
The industries Fusion CX company serves include telecom and utilities, healthcare and life sciences, hi-tech and technology, banking and financial services, and retail. This cross-sector spread reduces the risk of a single vertical dragging revenues during a sector-specific downturn.
What Services Does Fusion CX Offer?
The core service portfolio spans customer support services, technical support services, customer acquisition, customer retention programs, and business process outsourcing (BPO) that extends to payment collections and order fulfilment. Beyond voice calls, the company runs digital customer support across email, chat, social media, and messaging platforms.
Fusion CX operates two AI-focused subsidiaries: Omind Technologies Inc. and Omind Technologies Pvt. Ltd., which develop the Arya and MindVoice platforms for business process management and AI-enhanced customer engagement solutions. Part of the IPO proceeds will go towards upgrading these platforms, making the company’s technology investment explicit rather than aspirational.
Fusion CX IPO Date, Price Band, and Issue Structure
The Fusion CX IPO date for the opening of subscriptions is October 14, 2026. The three-day window closes on October 16. At the upper price band of Rs 289, the minimum lot size of 51 shares means a retail investor needs Rs 14,739 to apply for a single lot.
The issue has two components. The fresh issue raises approximately Rs 500 crore, with proceeds earmarked for debt repayment (Rs 275.70 crore covering borrowings of the parent company and certain subsidiaries) and for investing Rs 61.15 crore in Omind Technologies to upgrade the Arya and MindVoice platforms. The remaining funds cover inorganic growth and general corporate purposes. An OFS component of up to 69,89,619 shares runs alongside, with those proceeds going to the selling promoters.
The retail quota stands at 10% of the net offer , lower than the standard 35% seen in many mainboard issues. QIBs (Qualified Institutional Buyers) receive 75% and Non-Institutional Investors 15%. A smaller retail allocation means higher competition for allotment within the retail pool.
IPO Timeline
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | October 14, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | October 16, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | October 19, 2026 |
| Refunds / Unblocking | October 21, 2026 |
| Credit to Demat | October 21, 2026 |
| Listing Date | October 22, 2026 (BSE and NSE) |
Financials , Revenue, Profit, and Margins
The financial trajectory tells a strong growth story. Revenue climbed from Rs 1,021.53 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,352.03 crore in FY2025 and then jumped to Rs 1,851.83 crore in FY2026, a compounded growth rate that most listed BPO peers would envy. PAT grew from Rs 36.26 crore in FY2024 to Rs 74.31 crore in FY2025 and then more than doubled to Rs 169.84 crore in FY2026.
Financial Summary (Rs in Crores)
| Period | Revenue | Expenses | PAT | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | Rs 1,021.53 | Rs 984.84 | Rs 36.26 | Rs 768.02 |
| FY2025 | Rs 1,352.03 | Rs 1,274.29 | Rs 74.31 | Rs 1,143.25 |
| FY2026 | Rs 1,851.83 | Rs 1,662.53 | Rs 169.84 | Rs 1,385.15 |
| Jun 2026 (Q1) | Rs 503.85 | Rs 441.03 | Rs 55.70 | Rs 1,367.85 |
The BPO business model is wage-intensive by design. Expenses as a proportion of revenue remained above 89% across reporting periods, which is typical for contact centre services businesses where people costs dominate. EBITDA margins reached 19.48% in FY2026, a healthy figure for the sector.
Key Financial Ratios
At the upper price band of Rs 289, the implied P/E on FY2026 EPS of Rs 13.47 works out to approximately 21.5x. Listed BPO and customer experience management peers trade as follows:
| Peer Company | EPS | P/E | RoNW | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FirstSource Solutions | Rs 9.77 | 22.27x | 15.00% | Rs 61.80 |
| eClerx Services | Rs 76.23 | 19.65x | 53.00% | Rs 278.00 |
| Alldigi Tech | Rs 53.96 | 14.12x | 29.00% | Rs 235.00 |
| Inventurus Knowledge Solutions | Rs 43.12 | 31.41x | 7.58% | Rs 568.00 |
| Sagility India | Rs 1.98 | 21.66x | 6.47% | Rs 30.50 |
| Hinduja Global Solutions | Rs 6.92 | 51.07x | 2.00% | Rs 53.00 |
| Fusion CX (FY2026) | Rs 13.47 | ~21.5x | 30.74% | Rs 43.73 |
Fusion CX’s RoNW of 30.74% and ROCE of 71.59% stand out as strong efficiency metrics against the peer set. The debt-to-equity ratio of 1.25 reflects the company’s stated intent to use Rs 275.70 crore from the fresh issue to reduce borrowings.
Fusion CX IPO GMP Today and Listing Day Expectations
The grey market premium (GMP) reflects informal pre-listing demand for shares before the official subscription window opens. As of early October 2026, the GMP had not yet been established, which is consistent with GMP data typically becoming meaningful only after Day 1 subscription numbers are published.
Investors tracking this issue through the grey market should watch how GMP evolves from Day 1 to Day 3 of subscription. A GMP that builds steadily signals genuine demand across institutional and retail participants. A GMP that spikes on Day 1 and recedes can point to speculative activity rather than fundamental conviction. Track live GMP movement at IPO GMP Today.
GMP is entirely unofficial and unregulated by SEBI. It has preceded weak listings during periods of high speculative interest, and flat GMP has coexisted with strong listing gains when institutional demand was high. Use GMP as a directional indicator alongside QIB subscription data, not as the primary basis for an investment decision.
Fusion CX IPO Valuation , Fair Price or Fully Priced?

At 21.5x FY2026 earnings, the Fusion CX IPO price sits in line with sector peers like FirstSource Solutions (22.27x) and Sagility India (21.66x), and at a discount to Inventurus Knowledge Solutions (31.41x) and Hinduja Global Solutions (51.07x). From a pure P/E perspective, the issue does not appear aggressively priced relative to the listed BPO pack.
The structural tailwind is real. Demand for AI-enabled customer service is accelerating as global companies shift from in-house contact centre models to outsourced omnichannel customer experience platforms. Digital transformation services are a growth category across every industry Fusion CX serves, and the company’s multi-geography delivery model gives it a cost arbitrage that pure-India operators cannot match.
The fresh issue component, which represents Rs 500 crore of the total Rs 702 crore raise, means a substantial portion of proceeds stays within the business. That distinguishes this issue from a pure OFS where all capital exits with the promoters. The company’s plan to use Rs 275.70 crore to reduce debt directly improves future earnings by reducing interest costs, which strengthens the case for the current P/E.
For first-time investors comparing this issue to SME IPOs in the same period, the table below captures what the choice actually means:
Mainboard vs SME IPO , What First-Time Investors Should Know
| Feature | Mainboard IPO (e.g., Fusion CX) | SME IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Investment | Rs 14,739 (1 lot at upper band) | Rs 1 to 2 lakh |
| Allotment Basis | Lottery for retail | Lottery |
| Listing Exchange | NSE / BSE (main boards) | NSE Emerge / BSE SME |
| SEBI Disclosure Norms | Higher , full RHP mandatory | Moderate |
| Post-Listing Liquidity | Higher trading volumes | Lower, thinner markets |
| GMP Reliability | Relatively more stable | More volatile |
The mainboard structure gives retail investors higher post-listing liquidity and more reliable SEBI-mandated disclosures. Read more about the distinction at Mainboard IPO vs SME IPO.
Subscription Status , How to Track It
Subscription status data for this issue becomes available from the first day of bidding on October 14, updated multiple times through the close on October 16. Subscription status shows how many times each investor category , retail, NII, QIB , has bid relative to the shares reserved for them.
The Day 1 retail figure provides early sentiment data. Day 2 QIB subscription is the number to watch for institutional confidence in the business. A QIB book that crosses 1x by Day 2 evening suggests that institutions with access to management meetings and detailed financial analysis have made an affirmative decision. A QIB book below 1x through Day 3 reduces the case for a strong listing pop.
Live subscription data appears on the NSE website and BSE website under their IPO subscription tracking sections. Most broker apps also display real-time subscription data. Final Day 3 subscription figures released after market hours determine allotment probability.
How to Apply
Retail investors apply through the UPI-based ASBA process via any SEBI-registered broker app. The steps: log in to the broker app (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, or Angel One), open the IPO section, select Fusion CX Limited, choose the number of lots (minimum 1, maximum 13 for retail), enter a UPI ID, submit the application, and approve the mandate request in the UPI app within the stipulated time.
Funds are blocked in the bank account, not debited, until allotment is finalised on October 19. If allotment is not received, the blocked amount is unblocked by October 21. Allotment status can be checked on the KFin Technologies registrar portal using a PAN number or application number. Digital customer support through the registrar’s helpline (040-79615565) handles application queries. Customer engagement solutions like broker app chat can also help with status checks.
Should You Apply? Risks vs Opportunity
Why This Issue Could Be Worth Considering
India’s BPO and customer experience services sector benefits from a structural cost advantage over US and European onshore delivery. The demand for digital transformation services is not cyclical , companies across telecom, healthcare, and banking are committing to multi-year outsourcing contracts that give BPO operators recurring revenue visibility. Fusion CX company’s presence in 15 countries and its client base across five major industries reduces single-sector concentration.
Customer retention and customer acquisition services generate repeat contract revenue. The investment in Omind Technologies’ Arya and MindVoice AI platforms signals that Fusion CX is building capability to move up the value chain from pure labour arbitrage to technology-enabled BPO, which typically commands better margins. Revenue growing from Rs 1,021 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,851 crore in FY2026 confirms that growth is already happening.
Risks Investors Should Weigh
Labour costs are the dominant expense line in any BPO business. Rising attrition drives wages up and training costs down, squeezing margins at scale. Fusion CX’s global client base in the US and Europe makes revenue sensitive to GDP cycles in those markets , a US recession or corporate cost-cutting wave compresses order books faster than domestic-facing businesses face. Currency exposure is structural: revenues arrive partly in USD and GBP while costs are predominantly in INR. A weakening dollar narrows the rupee equivalent of every dollar contract.
AI is the sector’s defining question. AI-enabled customer service is a growth driver for companies that build the platforms and a medium-term threat for those that only supply the headcount. Fusion CX is building AI tools through Omind Technologies, but the pace of AI disruption could outrun the company’s technology investment. Read the IPO analysis framework at ipocontrol.in before making a decision.
Practical Tips Before You Apply
These tips apply specifically to this issue’s profile as a BPO-sector, mixed fresh-OFS, global-client-base mainboard issue.
Track QIB subscription on Day 2 before adding applications. BPO sector IPOs that attract strong QIB demand typically carry institutional backing into listing day. A QIB book crossing 2x by Day 2 is a positive signal.
Always apply at cut-off price. A last-minute revision to the price band can invalidate applications placed at a fixed price below the final cut-off. The cut-off option keeps the application live regardless of where the band settles.
Use separate PANs. Apply through eligible family members, each using a different demat account and PAN. Retail allotment in mainboard IPOs runs on a one-allotment-per-PAN lottery, so separate applications multiply the chances.
Read the Risk Factors section of the RHP carefully. Client concentration disclosures and attrition data are the two metrics most material to a BPO company’s margin sustainability. The RHP will quantify both.
Check if there is an employee quota tranche. BPO companies sometimes reserve shares for employees at a discount. An employee reservation does not reduce the retail pool size, but it confirms whether any dilution is management-aligned.
Watch USD/INR movement in the days before listing. Fusion CX earns a meaningful share of revenue in dollars and pounds. A sharp rupee weakening between allotment and listing can pressure the stock on Day 1 even if the underlying business remains unchanged.
FAQ
Q1. What is the Fusion CX IPO date and when does it open? The open date is October 14, 2026. The window closes on October 16, 2026. The Fusion CX IPO allotment date is October 19 and the listing on BSE and NSE is scheduled for October 22, 2026.
Q2. What is the Fusion CX IPO GMP today? As of early October 2026, the Fusion CX IPO GMP today has not been officially established in the grey market. GMP data typically becomes reliable once Day 1 subscription figures are published. Check live GMP at ipocontrol.in for real-time updates once the window opens.
Q3. What does Fusion CX Limited do and is it a profitable company? Fusion CX Limited is a BPO and customer experience services company operating across 40 delivery centres in 15 countries. The Fusion CX company reported PAT of Rs 169.84 crore in FY2026 on revenue of Rs 1,851.83 crore, confirming consistent and accelerating profitability.
Q4. Should I apply for the Fusion CX IPO? The Fusion CX IPO review points to a profitable company with strong growth, reasonable P/E valuation relative to peers, and a partially fresh issue that keeps capital in the business. The risks , wage inflation, global client exposure, and AI disruption , are real. Investors with medium-to-long-term horizon and comfort with global BPO dynamics may find the entry price reasonable, but reading the full RHP remains essential before applying.
Q5. How do I check allotment status after October 19? After the allotment date of October 19, investors can check status on the KFin Technologies registrar portal. Enter the PAN or application number to retrieve allotment results. The registrar’s helpline is 040-79615565.
The Bottom Line
The Fusion CX IPO brings one of India’s larger BPO operations to the public markets at a time when demand for customer experience services, AI-enabled customer service, and digital transformation services is accelerating globally. Revenue crossed Rs 1,851 crore in FY2026 and PAT reached Rs 169.84 crore, reflecting a company that has scaled past breakeven and is compounding meaningfully. At approximately 21.5x FY2026 earnings, the valuation sits in line with listed BPO peers without the extreme premium some sector names command.
The mixed fresh-OFS structure means Rs 500 crore of capital enters the business, earmarked for debt reduction and AI platform investment , both of which should strengthen earnings in coming years. Retail investors considering this issue should apply at cut-off price, track QIB subscription closely on Day 2, and verify the price band against peer multiples when the final number is confirmed. For more upcoming issues in this cycle, check Upcoming IPOs in India 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities. ipocontrol.in is not registered with SEBI as an investment advisor. Stock market investments are subject to market risks. Please read all scheme-related documents, including the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decisions.
