An investor who bought BAJAJHFL shares at the IPO listing price and has been holding since September 2024 is checking the October 16 earnings release with one question: is the profit growth story still intact? The Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 profit for the July,September 2026 quarter answers with a clear yes. Net profit rose 18% year-on-year to Rs 757 crore, total income climbed 18.3%, AUM crossed Rs 1.58 lakh crore with 25% growth, and asset quality held with gross NPA at just 0.29%. The BAJAJHFL share price closed at Rs 83.36 on result day, down a marginal 0.50%, suggesting the market had largely priced in a solid quarter. For retail investors tracking the Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 profit print alongside the longer holding thesis, the details beneath the headline numbers deserve a structured read.
Company Snapshot
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Bajaj Housing Finance Limited |
| NSE Symbol | BAJAJHFL |
| BSE Listing | Yes |
| Sector | Housing Finance (NBFC) |
| Parent Group | Bajaj Finance Group |
| Q2 FY27 Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 756.97 crore (+18% YoY) |
| Q2 FY27 Total Income | Rs 3,251 crore (+18.3% YoY) |
| Q2 FY27 NII | Rs 1,055 crore (+10% YoY) |
| Q2 FY27 AUM | Rs 1,58,205 crore (+25% YoY) |
| Q2 FY27 Gross NPA | 0.29% (+3 bps YoY) |
| Q2 FY27 Net NPA | 0.12% |
| Capital Adequacy (CRAR) | 21.24% |
| Credit Rating | AAA Stable (CRISIL, India Ratings) |
| Share Price (Oct 16, 2026) | Rs 83.36 (NSE, down 0.50%) |
| Results Date | October 16, 2026 (after market hours) |
What Is Bajaj Housing Finance Limited?
Bajaj Housing Finance Limited (BAJAJHFL) is a subsidiary of Bajaj Finance Limited and operates within the Bajaj Finance Group ecosystem. The company offers home loans, loans against property, developer finance, and lease rental discounting (LRD) products. Its credit ratings of AAA Stable from CRISIL and India Ratings, and A1+ for short-term instruments, reflect the strongest credit quality on the Indian rating scale.
BAJAJHFL listed on the NSE and BSE main boards in September 2024, raising Rs 6,560 crore in one of the largest IPOs of that year. Since listing, the company has built a track record of consistent quarterly profit growth, making the Q2 FY27 result the fifth full quarter of post-IPO earnings transparency for retail shareholders. Investors who tracked the listing on Upcoming IPOs in India 2026 will recognise BAJAJHFL as one of the anchor financial sector names from that IPO cycle.
As of September 30, 2026, total assets stand at Rs 1,43,211 crore and net worth at Rs 24,015 crore, positioning BAJAJHFL among the largest listed housing finance companies in India by AUM. Investors can access investor relations disclosures directly at Bajaj Housing Finance.
Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 Profit , The Core Numbers
The Q2 profit of Rs 756.97 crore for July,September 2026 marks 18% YoY growth on the Rs 643 crore posted in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, PAT rose 5.8% from Rs 715.28 crore in Q1 FY27, confirming the earnings trajectory is not just year-on-year optically strong but also delivering genuine sequential momentum.
Total income at Rs 3,251 crore grew 18.3% YoY from Rs 2,748 crore. Net interest income reached Rs 1,055 crore, up 10%, a slower rate than total income growth and one that reflects NII margin compression as funding costs remained elevated through the quarter. Fee and commission income at Rs 124.54 crore nearly doubled from Rs 67.85 crore a year ago, partly compensating for the NII growth lag. Loan losses and provisions improved to Rs 35 crore from Rs 43 crore in Q2 FY26, providing a positive pull on the PAT line.
Sequential comparison confirms compounding: Q2 total income rose 6.1% over Q1, and PAT rose 5.8%. The business is not dependent on base-effect comparisons. It is delivering a consistent step-up every quarter.
Why NII Growth Lagged the Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 Profit Headline
Net interest income grew 10% while PAT grew 18%. The gap comes from two specific items: fee income nearly doubling from Rs 67.85 crore to Rs 124.54 crore, and loan loss provisions falling 19% from Rs 43 crore to Rs 35 crore. These two moves together explain why the net profit Q2 figure outpaced the core interest income line. The NII, which is the recurring earnings engine, is growing more slowly than the PAT headline implies. Investors treating the 18% Q2 earnings results number as a clean margin read should factor this in before drawing conclusions about forward earnings power.
AUM Growth and the Loan Book Engine
The most operationally significant figure in the Q2 results FY27 is AUM crossing Rs 1.58 lakh crore, up 25% YoY from Rs 1.27 lakh crore. At Rs 1,58,205 crore, the loan book places BAJAJHFL in direct competition with the largest housing finance companies in India.
AUM Breakdown (September 30, 2026)
| Segment | AUM (Rs crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Home Loans | 85,224 | 53.9% |
| Lease Rental Discounting | 37,988 | 24.0% |
| Loan Against Property | 18,382 | 11.6% |
| Developer Finance | 16,904 | 10.7% |
| Others | 1,707 | 1.1% |
| Total | 1,58,205 | 100% |
Disbursements in Q2 FY27 reached Rs 19,935 crore, up 25% YoY. H1 FY27 disbursements of Rs 39,444 crore grew 29%, running ahead of last year’s full first-half pace. Loan assets on the balance sheet reached Rs 1,39,862 crore, up 24% YoY. This profit growth Q2 2026 story is directly linked to this disbursement acceleration driving higher interest income, even as per-unit margins face mild pressure.
Home loans at 53.9% of AUM remain the safest credit category and the largest segment. LRD at 24% is a high-yield commercial product with typically strong collateral quality. Developer finance at 10.7% carries higher credit risk than retail home loans but stays a minority of the book. The AUM mix remains broadly conservative.
Asset Quality , Reading Beyond the NPA Headline
Gross NPA (Stage 3 assets) increased 3 basis points YoY to 0.29% as of September 30, 2026. Net NPA stands at 0.12%. Provision coverage on Stage 3 assets is approximately 60%. In absolute terms, these are among the lowest NPA ratios in the Indian housing finance sector, and the 0.29% level would be the envy of most public sector lenders. The 3 bps uptick is minor, but it is a directional change, and retail investors should track whether it continues to drift in Q3 and Q4.
The more significant data point is the H1 FY27 impairment on financial instruments: Rs 150.88 crore, up from Rs 81.06 crore in H1 FY26, an 86% increase in credit charges over the same six-month period. The quarterly provisions number of Rs 35 crore looks benign, but the cumulative H1 impairment figure signals that credit costs are building in the broader book even as reported gross NPA remains low. Investors tracking BAJAJHFL shares through earnings seasons should read both the 0.29% gross NPA and the Rs 150.88 crore H1 impairment together, not separately.
Capital adequacy at 21.24% CRAR and a liquidity coverage ratio of 146.25% confirm the company is well-capitalised and liquid. Debt-to-equity at 4.92x is normal for a housing finance company operating at this scale. AAA Stable credit ratings from CRISIL and India Ratings, reiterated this quarter, confirm institutional credit comfort with the balance sheet even as credit costs rise. The Indian NBFC sector benchmark for investment-grade housing finance credit quality is effectively AAA, and BAJAJHFL meets it.
Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 Results Latest News , What Mainboard Listing Means for Disclosure

BAJAJHFL listed as a mainboard IPO, which carries obligations that smaller or SME-listed housing finance companies do not face. For investors who received the Q2 results latest news from a broker app or news portal on October 16, understanding what mainboard listing means for data quality and access matters.
| Feature | Mainboard Listed (Bajaj Housing Finance) | SME Listed HFC |
|---|---|---|
| Quarterly Results Disclosure | Mandatory, full Ind AS financials | Quarterly filing, lighter norms |
| Analyst Coverage | Multiple brokerages, NSE/BSE tracking | Limited analyst coverage |
| Investor Access to Results | NSE/BSE filings + company website same day | Filings only, lower visibility |
| AUM Scale | Rs 1.58 lakh crore | Typically below Rs 5,000 crore |
| Credit Rating | AAA Stable (CRISIL, India Ratings) | Unrated or BBB and below |
| Share Liquidity | High daily volumes on NSE and BSE | Low daily volumes, wider spreads |
| SEBI Disclosure Norms | Full RHP + quarterly results | Lighter disclosure requirements |
The key takeaway: every metric in this article, from gross NPA to H1 impairment charges, is available to retail investors because BAJAJHFL is mainboard-listed and SEBI-regulated. A smaller HFC would not publish this level of granularity. For the full comparison framework, read Mainboard IPO vs SME IPO.
Six Practical Tips for Retail Investors Tracking BAJAJHFL After Q2
1. Read NII growth alongside the Q2 profit headline. PAT grew 18% but NII grew only 10%. Fee income nearly doubling and provisions falling drove that gap. The NII trajectory, not the PAT number, is the truer indicator of margin health. Track whether NII growth re-accelerates or continues to slow in Q3 FY27.
2. Monitor the H1 impairment trend into Q3 FY27. H1 impairment charges of Rs 150.88 crore more than doubled from Rs 81.06 crore in H1 FY26. If credit charges continue at this pace in H2 FY27, PAT growth could compress even if AUM growth holds at 25%.
3. Cross-check results on the BSE and NSE filing portals directly. BAJAJHFL quarterly filings go live the same evening as the results announcement. News summaries can simplify or omit specific line items. The official filing is always the primary source.
4. The result-day share price is rarely the complete picture. BAJAJHFL fell 0.50% on October 16 despite reporting 18% profit growth. Results were declared after market hours, so the full market reaction reflects in the October 17 session. A flat or slightly negative reaction on result day is normal for a well-followed large-cap financial stock where results were broadly anticipated.
5. The 21.24% CRAR is a growth buffer, not just a compliance number. Capital adequacy above 20% means BAJAJHFL can expand its loan book in FY27 and FY28 without immediately needing fresh equity capital. This directly supports the AUM growth trajectory.
6. Check the AAA credit rating status each quarter, not just each year. The AAA Stable rating from CRISIL and India Ratings was reiterated this quarter. Any change to outlook, from Stable to Watch, would be a material event for the stock before any formal rating action. Track official announcements at SEBI and directly on the credit rating agency portals.
For a structured framework on evaluating post-results positions in listed financial stocks, read How to Analyse an IPO.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. What is the BAJAJHFL Q2 profit for FY27, and how does it compare to last year? The Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 profit for July,September 2026 is Rs 756.97 crore, up 18% YoY from Rs 643 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 18.3% to Rs 3,251 crore. Results were announced after market hours on October 16, 2026. The Q2 earnings results confirm five consecutive quarters of post-IPO profit growth.
Q2. How much did AUM grow in Q2 results FY27? AUM reached Rs 1,58,205 crore as of September 30, 2026, up 25% YoY. Q2 disbursements of Rs 19,935 crore grew 25% YoY. Home loans at Rs 85,224 crore represent 53.9% of total AUM, with lease rental discounting at Rs 37,988 crore as the second-largest segment.
Q3. What does the NPA data in the Q2 results show? Gross NPA stands at 0.29%, up 3 basis points YoY. Net NPA is 0.12%. Provision coverage on Stage 3 assets is approximately 60%. H1 FY27 impairment charges of Rs 150.88 crore nearly doubled from Rs 81.06 crore in H1 FY26, a trend worth watching in Q3 FY27 even as the absolute NPA ratio remains low.
Q4. What happened to the BAJAJHFL share price on result day? BAJAJHFL closed at Rs 83.36 on NSE on October 16, 2026, down 0.50% on the day. Since results were declared after market hours, the complete market reaction to the Q2 results 2026 will reflect in the October 17 trading session. A marginal decline on result day for a well-anticipated large-cap result is not unusual.
Q5. Does the Q2 FY27 result change the investment case for holding BAJAJHFL? The Q2 result reinforces the core case: consistent profit growth, strong AUM scale, low NPA, and AAA credit quality. The watchpoints, slower NII growth (10%) relative to PAT growth (18%), and H1 impairment charges nearly doubling, introduce variables that investors should track over Q3 and Q4. ipocontrol.in does not provide investment advice and is not registered with SEBI as an investment advisor. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making any decision.
Three Numbers That Define the BAJAJHFL Thesis After Q2
The Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 profit print of Rs 757 crore confirms what five consecutive post-IPO quarters have been establishing: this is a compounding earnings machine. Three data points define the thesis going into the second half of FY27. First, 18% PAT growth delivered consistently across each quarter since listing signals structural earnings power, not a one-quarter spike. Second, the AUM at Rs 1.58 lakh crore growing at 25% demonstrates that BAJAJHFL is scaling fast enough to remain a meaningful competitor in Indian housing finance, not just a niche player. Third, H1 impairment charges doubling to Rs 150.88 crore is the risk variable that Q3 results must address, because if credit costs continue building while NII margin growth stays at 10%, the PAT trajectory will face compression.
Track live market data and IPO activity alongside BAJAJHFL at IPO GMP Today.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities. ipocontrol.in is not registered with SEBI as an investment advisor. Stock market investments carry risk. Please read all relevant company filings, results disclosures, and offer documents carefully before investing. Consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decision.
