October 2026’s IPO calendar is crowded, but few names carry the scale and controversy of the Zetwerk Manufacturing IPO. At Rs 5,012.33 crore, it ranks among the largest mainboard issues of the season. The Zetwerk IPO GMP Today stands between Rs 9 and Rs 16 as of October 13, 2026, after touching a peak of Rs 30 to Rs 44 on October 11. That swing from peak to present is not noise. It is the grey market sending a signal that investors need to decode before the subscription window opens on October 15. This article covers what the grey market premium means, how the Zetwerk IPO grey market premium has moved, what the financials reveal, and what retail investors must weigh before applying.
IPO Snapshot
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited |
| IPO Open Date | October 15, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | October 19, 2026 |
| Allotment Date | October 21, 2026 |
| Listing Date | October 23, 2026 |
| Exchange | BSE and NSE |
| Issue Type | Book Building , Fresh Issue + OFS |
| Total Issue Size | Rs 5,012.33 crore |
| Fresh Issue | Rs 2,830 crore |
| OFS | Rs 2,182.33 crore (~14,45,25,036 shares) |
| Face Value | Rs 1 per share |
| Price Band | Rs 143 to Rs 151 per share |
| Lot Size | 99 shares (min Rs 14,949) |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Ltd. |
| Lead Managers | Kotak Mahindra Capital, Goldman Sachs India, Morgan Stanley India, Avendus Capital, JM Financial, HSBC Securities, Pantomath Capital |
The Zetwerk IPO GMP 2026 data, Zetwerk IPO price band, and issue size figures above are sourced from ipowatch.in and cross-verified across multiple grey market trackers.
What Is Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited?
Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited is a Bengaluru-based, technology-led manufacturing platform. It is not a traditional manufacturer. Instead, it connects industrial customers with 26 owned manufacturing facilities across India, Spain, Germany, and the US, alongside 6,979 third-party suppliers spanning 26 countries.
The proprietary Zetwerk OS platform manages supplier selection, production planning, quality control, and supply chain execution end-to-end. This technology-led manufacturing platform differentiates Zetwerk from asset-heavy contract manufacturers. The manufacturing order book reached Rs 12,370 crore in FY2026, up from Rs 8,629 crore in FY2025. Repeat customers contributed roughly 80% of manufacturing business revenue, and the top 10 customers accounted for 35.9% of FY2026 revenue. Major customers include Siemens Gamesa, Acer India, NTPC Renewable Energy, and the Indian Air Force.
Sector coverage spans renewable energy equipment, consumer electronics, aerospace and defence manufacturing, oil and gas, industrial automation, electric vehicle components, and AI infrastructure. This cross-sector diversification gives Zetwerk exposure to several of India’s highest-growth capex themes simultaneously.
Business Model and What Makes Zetwerk Different
Zetwerk OS aggregates manufacturing capacity rather than owning all of it, keeping capital requirements moderate relative to revenue scale. The global manufacturing footprint, 26 supplier countries, and a verified repeat-customer base create switching costs that a pure marketplace platform would not enjoy.
Venture backers include Peak XV Partners, Accel India, and Lightspeed Venture Partners. At the upper price band of Rs 151, the implied market capitalisation stands at Rs 25,583 crore. That valuation demands scrutiny given the company’s loss record, examined in the financials section below.
Zetwerk IPO GMP Today , What the Grey Market Is Saying
The grey market premium (GMP) is the unofficial price at which shares trade before the IPO lists. It reflects grey market traders’ expectations, not audited demand data. The Zetwerk IPO GMP Today as of October 13, 2026 sits in a Rs 9 to Rs 16 range across trackers, implying an estimated listing price of Rs 160 to Rs 167 against the Rs 151 upper band , a potential Zetwerk IPO listing gain of 6% to 11%.
The Zetwerk IPO GMP trend tells a more cautious story. The GMP peaked at Rs 30 to Rs 44 on October 11, 2026, then fell 50% to 70% in 48 hours heading into the pre-open window. A GMP that collapses before the subscription window even opens signals speculative demand cooling, not fundamental conviction building.
Three things the Zetwerk IPO GMP history reveals to retail investors. First, GMP for loss-making companies tends to be more volatile than for profitable peers, because grey market traders price in uncertainty about the path to profit. Second, the Zetwerk IPO expected listing price implied by GMP alone (Rs 160 to Rs 167) does not account for post-listing supply when OFS sellers receive their proceeds and institutional allottees decide their holding period. Third, the GMP that matters most is not the pre-open peak but the GMP on Day 3 of subscription, after QIB demand is visible. Track live GMP movement at IPO GMP Today.
GMP is unregulated and unofficial. Use it as one input alongside subscription data and the financials below.
Financials , Revenue Growth Alongside Mounting Losses
This is the section that separates serious Zetwerk IPO analysis from surface-level GMP tracking. Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited has not posted a profit in any of the three financial years covered in the RHP.
Revenue from continuing operations grew from Rs 12,364.37 crore in FY2024 to Rs 11,331.86 crore in FY2025, then jumped sharply to Rs 15,913.32 crore in FY2026, a 40.4% increase year-on-year. Revenue growth is real and accelerating. The problem is that losses are growing faster.
The net loss widened from Rs 917.95 crore in FY2024 to Rs 370.71 crore in FY2025, then ballooned to Rs 1,606.17 crore in FY2026. FY2025 showed a narrowing loss that gave bulls a data point. FY2026 reversed that entirely. Adjusted EBITDA for FY2026 stood at Rs 421.3 crore, representing a margin of approximately 2.65% on revenue of Rs 15,913 crore. Q1 FY2027 (April to June 2026) showed revenue of Rs 4,117.9 crore, up 55.4% year-on-year, but the net loss for the quarter was Rs 732.9 crore, narrowing from Rs 1,368.4 crore in Q1 FY2026. The direction is improving but the quantum remains large.
Key Fundamentals at a Glance
| Period | Revenue (Rs cr) | Net Loss (Rs cr) | Adjusted EBITDA (Rs cr) | EBITDA Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 12,364.37 | (917.95) | (293.54) | Negative |
| FY2025 | 11,331.86 | (370.71) | 293.33 | 2.6% |
| FY2026 | 15,913.32 | (1,606.17) | 421.30 | 2.65% |
EPS for FY2026: minus Rs 6.69. RoNW: minus 21.11%. NAV per share: Rs 31.26. Price-to-book at the upper band: 4.83x. No meaningful P/E ratio applies since EPS is negative.
Use of fresh issue proceeds: approximately Rs 2,160 crore goes to repaying or prepaying borrowings. The balance covers acquisitions, strategic investments, and general corporate purposes. Total borrowings as of FY2026 stood at Rs 1,936.16 crore.
Valuation , Growth Story or Value Trap?

Assessing the Zetwerk IPO valuation requires separating what the business does from what the financial statements show.
The bull case rests on revenue momentum, order book, and sector exposure. Revenue grew 40.4% in FY2026. The order book of Rs 12,370 crore in FY2026 provides near-term visibility. The platform serves renewable energy, EV, defence, and AI infrastructure, all high-conviction capex themes. Repeat customers at 80% of revenue demonstrate validated delivery capability. Fresh issue proceeds reduce the debt load that has weighed on profit margins.
The bear case rests on the profit line and capital efficiency. Three consecutive years of losses. FY2026 net loss of Rs 1,606 crore widening despite revenue growth. Adjusted EBITDA margin of 2.65% on Rs 15,913 crore of revenue leaves almost no buffer for macro headwinds. Operating cash outflow of Rs 681.5 crore in FY2026. A price-to-book of 4.83x on negative RoNW. The Zetwerk IPO expected listing gain implied by a GMP of Rs 9 to Rs 16 suggests the market itself is pricing in moderate upside, not the premium that a technology-led, high-growth narrative might otherwise attract.
Mainboard vs SME IPO , What First-Time Investors Should Know
| Feature | Mainboard IPO (e.g., Zetwerk IPO GMP Today) | SME IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Investment | ~Rs 14,949 (1 lot, 99 shares) | ~Rs 1,2 lakh |
| Allotment Basis | Lottery for retail | Lottery |
| Listing Exchange | NSE / BSE (main boards) | NSE Emerge / BSE SME |
| SEBI Disclosure Norms | Higher , full RHP mandatory | Moderate |
| Post-Listing Liquidity | Higher trading volumes | Lower, thinner markets |
| GMP Reliability | Relatively more stable | More volatile, often manipulated |
For a full breakdown, read Mainboard IPO vs SME IPO.
Subscription Status , How to Track Live Data
Zetwerk IPO subscription data goes live on October 15, 2026. The Zetwerk IPO GMP Today reading heading into subscription day will set the first-day mood. The NSE and BSE subscription pages update throughout each day of the three-day bidding window.
The critical metric for a startup-stage, loss-making issue like this one is QIB Day 2. Institutional investors with dedicated manufacturing and industrial sector mandates will signal their conviction, or caution, through Day 2 QIB subscription data. A QIB book crossing 5x by Day 2 evening reflects institutional money backing the path-to-profitability thesis despite three years of losses. Flat or sub-1x QIB demand through Day 3 is a meaningful negative signal, regardless of how enthusiastic retail subscription appears.
NII and HNI subscription typically follows QIB signals for high-valuation technology-adjacent issuers. Retail oversubscription without QIB support has preceded weak listing-day performance in several 2026 IPOs. Track both GMP and live subscription together at IPO GMP Today.
How to Apply
Retail investors apply through the UPI-based ASBA process via any SEBI-registered broker: Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, or Angel One. Open the IPO section, select Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited, choose the number of lots , minimum one lot of 99 shares at Rs 14,949, maximum 13 lots at Rs 1,94,337 , enter the UPI ID, and approve the mandate. Funds are blocked in the bank account, not debited, until allotment on October 21.
Allotment status is available on the KFin Technologies registrar portal using PAN or application number after October 21.
Should You Apply?
The case for considering this issue comes down to sector conviction and time horizon. The Zetwerk IPO GMP Today signal of Rs 9 to Rs 16 already prices in moderate, not aggressive, listing expectations.
India’s manufacturing supercycle , driven by PLI schemes, defence indigenisation, renewable energy buildout, and EV supply chain development , creates structural demand for what Zetwerk’s platform provides. The order book of Rs 12,370 crore and 80% repeat customer base signal genuine industrial credibility. If the company narrows losses consistently over the next two to three years, early investors may benefit from a re-rating.
The case against comes down to financial discipline and structure. Three consecutive years of net losses. A FY2026 loss of Rs 1,606 crore that widened, not narrowed, despite a 40% revenue jump. Adjusted EBITDA margins below 3% on Rs 15,913 crore of revenue leave almost nothing for financing costs or reinvestment. The OFS component means selling shareholders collect Rs 2,182 crore on October 23 , this is partial promoter and investor monetisation, not an all-in bet on the company’s future. A GMP that fell 50% to 70% in 48 hours before subscriptions opened reflects that the grey market itself is uncertain about the near-term listing thesis.
Read a practical framework for evaluating both sides at How to Analyse an IPO.
Six Practical Tips Before You Apply
Do not treat the Zetwerk IPO GMP Today as a buy signal in isolation. The GMP peaked at Rs 30 to Rs 44 and has already retreated to Rs 9 to Rs 16 before a single bid was placed. A GMP falling into the subscription window reflects cooling speculative demand, not validated fundamental interest.
Apply at cut-off price. Last-minute band revisions are possible for a high-profile issue at this scale. Applying at cut-off keeps the application valid whether the final clearing price falls at Rs 143 or Rs 151.
Use separate PANs to improve allotment odds. Mainboard IPO allotment runs one allotment per PAN under the lottery system. Eligible family members with separate demat accounts each increase the household’s probability of receiving shares.
Read the RHP’s debt section before applying. Rs 2,160 crore of fresh issue proceeds targets borrowing repayment. Retail investors should verify what the post-repayment borrowing position looks like and whether operating cash flow is sufficient to fund the business once the debt cushion shrinks.
Track QIB Day 2 subscription specifically. Institutional investors who run dedicated manufacturing or venture-backed growth mandates will reveal their thesis through Day 2 QIB data. If QIB demand does not cross 2x to 3x by Day 2 evening, that is the most important caution signal available before allotment.
Set a listing-day stop-loss before October 23. Loss-making IPOs with high pre-listing expectations can swing sharply in both directions on listing day. Deciding the exit price before emotions take over on October 23 protects against holding a deteriorating position.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. What is the Zetwerk IPO GMP today and what does it actually mean? The Zetwerk IPO GMP Today as of October 13, 2026 ranges from Rs 9 to Rs 16 across grey market trackers. At Rs 16, the implied estimated listing price is Rs 167 against the Rs 151 upper band, a potential gain of about 10.6%. GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and subject to sharp swings. It signals speculative sentiment, not guaranteed listing performance.
Q2. What is the Zetwerk IPO expected listing price on October 23? Based on the current GMP range of Rs 9 to Rs 16, the Zetwerk IPO expected listing price falls between Rs 160 and Rs 167. Actual listing price depends on subscription demand, QIB allocation, and market conditions on October 23 , the GMP figure is a starting point, not a forecast.
Q3. Has the Zetwerk IPO GMP trend been moving up or down? The Zetwerk IPO GMP trend has moved sharply downward since its pre-open peak. GMP reached Rs 30 to Rs 44 on October 11, 2026, before falling 50% to 70% by October 13 , two days before subscriptions open. This drop signals speculative interest cooling ahead of the subscription window. Tracking the Zetwerk IPO GMP Today across Days 1, 2, and 3 of subscription will reveal whether underlying demand rebuilds or continues to soften.
Q4. Does Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited make a profit? Zetwerk has not reported a profit in FY2024, FY2025, or FY2026. The FY2026 net loss was Rs 1,606.17 crore on revenue of Rs 15,913.32 crore. The FY2025 loss of Rs 370.71 crore had given some investors a narrowing-loss narrative, but FY2026 reversed that. The company does show positive adjusted EBITDA of Rs 421.3 crore in FY2026, but net profitability remains absent.
Q5. Where can investors track the Zetwerk IPO GMP history and live subscription status? Investors can track the Zetwerk IPO GMP history on ipowatch.in and investorgain.com, both of which show day-by-day GMP movement. Live subscription data by category , Retail, NII, QIB , is available on the NSE and BSE subscription portals from October 15. Allotment status is available on the KFin Technologies portal from October 21.
What This Means for Retail Investors
The Zetwerk IPO GMP Today reading of Rs 9 to Rs 16 tells a story of genuine but cautious pre-listing interest in one of October 2026’s biggest issues. Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited brings real scale , Rs 15,913 crore of FY2026 revenue, a Rs 12,370 crore order book, and exposure to India’s highest-conviction manufacturing capex themes. The financial profile, three years of net losses and an adjusted EBITDA margin below 3%, is the structural concern that the GMP decline is already pricing in.
Retail investors who apply should watch QIB Day 2 subscription as the primary conviction signal, apply at cut-off price to stay valid through any band revision, and set a listing-day exit plan before October 23. For a broader view of what else is live and upcoming this season, check Upcoming IPOs in India 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities. ipocontrol.in is not registered with SEBI as an investment advisor. Stock market investments are subject to market risks. Please read all scheme-related documents, including the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decisions.
