Vedant Poly Fabs Limited closed its NSE SME IPO on November 4, 2026 with a total subscription of 1.90x across 3,520 applications , retail at 2.26x, NII at 1.38x, and QIB at exactly 1.00x. With the issue oversubscribed in the retail and NII categories, not every applicant will receive shares. Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status was finalised on November 5, 2026 by the registrar Cameo Corporate Services Ltd., and results are now available for applicants to check using their PAN number, application number, or demat account details. Refunds and demat credit are both scheduled for November 6, 2026, with listing on NSE SME set for November 9.
Vedant Poly Fabs IPO at a Glance
| Parameter | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Vedant Poly Fabs Limited |
| Exchange | NSE SME |
| Issue Type | Fresh Issue + OFS (Book Built) |
| Price Band | Rs 88 to Rs 94 per share |
| Face Value | Rs 10 |
| Lot Size | 1,200 shares |
| Minimum Retail Application | 2 lots (2,400 shares) = Rs 2,25,600 |
| Issue Size | 60,30,000 shares (~Rs 56.68 crore) |
| Issue Open Date | November 2, 2026 |
| Issue Close Date | November 4, 2026 |
| Allotment Date | November 5, 2026 |
| Refund / Share Credit | November 6, 2026 |
| Listing Date | November 9, 2026 (NSE SME) |
| Registrar | Cameo Corporate Services Ltd. |
| Lead Manager | Affinity Global Capital Market Pvt. Ltd. |
| Market Maker | Giriraj Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd. |
| GMP (Nov 6, 2026) | Rs 1 (indicative listing ~Rs 95) |
The Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status timeline above shows refund date November 6 and listing November 9. Steps to check Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status on Cameo appear in the section below.
Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status: Key Dates and What Each One Means
The five-day window between the issue close and the listing date is where most applicants lose track of what is happening. Each date carries a distinct action.
| Event | Date | What It Means |
|---|---|---|
| Issue Close | November 4, 2026 | Last day for bidding; UPI mandates must be accepted before 5 PM |
| Basis of Allotment Finalised | November 5, 2026 | Cameo determines who gets shares and how many |
| Refunds Initiated | November 6, 2026 | Blocked funds released to unsuccessful applicants’ bank accounts |
| Demat Credit | November 6, 2026 | Allotted shares credited to winning applicants’ demat accounts |
| Listing on NSE SME | November 9, 2026 | Shares begin trading on the NSE SME platform |
November 5 is the allotment date , Cameo Corporate Services finalises the basis of allotment document, runs the computerised lottery for oversubscribed categories, and publishes results to its online portal. Applicants cannot accelerate this process; Cameo’s system goes live with results typically by mid-to-late afternoon.
November 6 handles two simultaneous actions: unblocked refunds for unsuccessful applicants and demat credit for allotted investors. Both events happen on the same day under SEBI’s current T+6 timeline for NSE SME IPOs. The listing on November 9 follows three calendar days later, during which demat accounts settle and NSE assigns a trading code to the new shares.
How to Check Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status: Three Confirmed Methods
Every applicant has three official routes to retrieve their result. The registrar portal is the primary source; NSE and broker platforms are secondary.
Method 1: Cameo Corporate Services Portal (Recommended)
The official allotment check for Vedant Poly Fabs IPO runs through Cameo Corporate Services Ltd., the registrar. The portal address is ipo.cameoindia.com.
Steps to check:
- Open
ipo.cameoindia.com - Select “Vedant Poly Fabs Limited” from the IPO dropdown
- Choose lookup method: PAN number, Demat account (DP ID and Client ID), or Application number
- Enter the chosen detail and complete the captcha
- Click Submit , the result shows the share count allotted or confirms no allotment
For queries or discrepancies: investor@cameoindia.com | 044-28460390 / 044-28460391 / 044-28460392
Method 2: NSE SME Official Portal
Steps:
- Open nseindia.com and go to the IPO/Primary Market section
- Select “SME IPO Allotment Status”
- Choose Vedant Poly Fabs Limited from the IPO list
- Enter PAN number and application number
- Submit to view the allotment result
Method 3: Broker Platform
Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, and most major brokers display IPO allotment status under their IPO section. The data reflects Cameo’s database but is accessible within the broker’s interface without visiting an external portal. Results typically appear from the afternoon of November 5, 2026.
What Information Is Needed to Check Allotment Status
Three inputs work for the Cameo portal lookup:
(a) PAN number , the most reliable input. PAN is unique to each investor and consistent across all platforms. This is the recommended default for checking Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status.
(b) Application number , from the acknowledgement received via SMS or email at the time of bidding. Format can vary by broker; if the lookup fails, switch to PAN.
(c) Demat account DP ID and Client ID , available on the demat account statement or the broker’s app. CDSL accounts use an eight-digit DP ID and eight-digit client ID; NSDL accounts use a 16-digit number beginning with “IN.” All three inputs retrieve the same result from the Cameo database.
Final Subscription Numbers and What They Mean for Allotment
Vedant Poly Fabs built subscription steadily across three days, with retail entering strongly on Day 3.
Day-wise subscription:
| Day | Date | QIB | NII | Retail (RII) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | November 2, 2026 | 0.00x | 0.83x | 0.14x | 0.41x |
| Day 2 | November 3, 2026 | , | 0.94x | 0.83x | 0.89x |
| Day 3 (Final) | November 4, 2026 | 1.00x | 1.38x | 2.26x | 1.90x |
Source: Chittorgarh, IPOJi. QIB quota: 68,400 shares (1.19% of net issue). Verify final figures at nseindia.com.
Category-wise allotment implications:
| Category | Shares Offered | Subscription | Allotment Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 68,400 | 1.00x | Full allotment; no lottery |
| NII Total | 22,60,800 | 1.38x | Pro-rata for HNIs |
| bHNI (above Rs 10 lakh) | 15,07,200 | 1.12x | Near full allotment |
| sHNI (below Rs 10 lakh) | 7,53,600 | 1.90x | Lottery; partial allotment |
| Retail (RII) | 33,96,000 | 2.26x | Lottery: 1 lot to selected applicants |
| Market Maker | 3,04,800 | 1.00x (firm) | Fully reserved; no lottery |
Retail at 2.26x means the category was oversubscribed , not every retail applicant received shares. Under SEBI’s allotment framework for oversubscribed SME IPOs, Cameo Corporate Services runs a computerised lottery that assigns one minimum lot (2,400 shares at Rs 94 = Rs 2,25,600) to each successful applicant. Bidding for more than the minimum lot does not improve allotment odds or increase the quantity received. The lottery result is binary: one lot or nothing.
The sHNI category (applications below Rs 10 lakh in NII) closed at 1.90x, triggering a lottery there as well. Big HNIs at 1.12x sit close to the threshold, meaning most bHNI applicants likely received full allotment. The basis of allotment PDF, available on bseindia.com under the Vedant Poly Fabs company disclosures, confirms the precise ratio for each category.
Approximately 3,520 total applications were received , a moderate count for an NSE SME IPO at Rs 56.68 crore issue size. The GMP of Rs 1 as of November 6, 2026 signals that grey market participants expect the stock to list at approximately Rs 95, only marginally above the issue price of Rs 94.
How the IPO Allotment Process Works: What Cameo Does Between Close and Listing
Understanding the allotment mechanics removes the anxiety of waiting for results.
The basis of allotment is a formal document that the registrar , Cameo Corporate Services in this case , files with SEBI and publishes on the exchange. It lists the total applications received, total valid applications after technical rejections, the number allotted per category, and the lottery ratio where applicable. For Vedant Poly Fabs, the retail basis of allotment will show how many of the approximately 3,520 total applications were valid retail bids and what proportion received one lot.
SEBI’s allotment rule for oversubscribed retail in SME IPOs is firm: each successful applicant receives exactly one minimum lot regardless of the number of lots applied for. Applying for 10 lots instead of 2 carries no advantage in the lottery , the system treats each PAN as one application for one lot outcome.
Why Multiple Applications from the Same PAN Get Rejected
Submitting applications through two different brokers or bank accounts using the same PAN results in all applications from that PAN being rejected. First-time IPO applicants sometimes believe multiple submissions increase their chances , they do the opposite. Cameo’s technical rejection process identifies duplicate PANs during the basis of allotment finalisation on November 5. Every application beyond the first is disqualified, and the investor receives neither shares nor allotment consideration. Only one application per PAN is treated as valid.
Vedant Poly Fabs IPO vs NSE SME IPO Benchmarks: A Direct Comparison

Putting the Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status outcome in context requires comparing this issue’s structure against standard NSE SME IPO parameters.
| Parameter | Vedant Poly Fabs IPO | Typical NSE SME IPO Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Issue Size | Rs 56.68 crore | Rs 10 to Rs 100 crore |
| Issue Type | Fresh Issue + OFS | Mostly fresh issue; OFS less common on SME |
| Price Band | Rs 88 to Rs 94 | Varies; face value Rs 10 common |
| Lot Size | 1,200 shares | 1,000 to 4,000 shares |
| Min Retail Investment | Rs 2,25,600 (2 lots) | Rs 1 to Rs 3 lakh |
| Retail Quota | 59.32% of net issue | 50 to 85% |
| NII Quota | 39.49% of net issue | 15 to 50% |
| QIB Quota | 1.19% (68,400 shares) | 0 to 15% |
| Total Subscription | 1.90x | 0.5x to 500x+ |
| Retail Subscription | 2.26x | Below 1x = full allotment; above 1x = lottery |
| Allotment Method (RII above 1x) | Lottery: 1 minimum lot per winner | Same SEBI rule across all SME IPOs |
| Registrar | Cameo Corporate Services | Varies (Bigshare, Link Intime, KFin, etc.) |
| Listing Exchange | NSE SME | NSE SME or BSE SME |
| GMP at Listing Eve | Rs 1 (~1.1% premium) | Varies; popular issues Rs 50 to Rs 200 |
| Market Maker Required | Yes (Giriraj Stock Broking) | Yes (mandatory for all SME IPOs) |
For a full breakdown of how NSE SME allotment differs from mainboard processes, see Mainboard IPO vs SME IPO on ipocontrol.in.
Vedant Poly Fabs allocated 39.49% of the net issue to NII investors , higher than the 15% typical of mainboard issues and toward the upper end of SME IPO NII allocations. This structure favours HNI participation and reduces the retail pool to 59.32%, which is still substantial but lower than SME IPOs that allocate 80% or more to retail.
The GMP of Rs 1 as of November 6 is effectively flat. Grey market participants price in a Rs 1 premium above the Rs 94 issue price, giving an indicative listing of Rs 95. This contrasts sharply with NSE SME IPOs where grey market premiums of Rs 50 to Rs 200 attract aggressive retail oversubscription. The absence of a meaningful GMP for Vedant Poly Fabs explains why Day 1 retail subscription was only 0.14x , applicants driven by grey market signals found nothing to chase here.
Vedant Poly Fabs Limited: Company Snapshot and Financial Track Record
Vedant Poly Fabs Limited was incorporated in December 2018 and operates from Barasat, West Bengal. The company manufactures flexible packaging materials: LD films, shrink films, barrier films, printed laminates, milk pouches, and oil pouches. Its customers are food, beverage, and consumer goods companies that purchase B2B. As of March 31, 2026, the company employed 72 people (41 permanent, 31 contractual). Promoters are Pankaj Kumar Maheshwari, Sujata Maheshwari, and Sethsawaria Poly Fab LLP.
| Parameter | Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Rs Cr) | 30.49 | 115.31 | 81.58 | 49.73 |
| PAT (Rs Cr) | 3.48 | 10.97 | ~4.56* | 0.64 |
| EBITDA (Rs Cr) | 6.59 | 19.00 | 7.74 | 1.29 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 21.76% | 16.50% | 9.49% | 2.59% |
| Net Worth (Rs Cr) | 45.60 | 42.26 | 15.42 | 3.86 |
| Total Borrowings (Rs Cr) | 44.81 | 46.82 | 13.32 | 6.35 |
| D/E Ratio | 0.98x | 1.11x | 0.86x | 1.64x |
FY25 PAT figure shows inconsistency across data sources; verify from the RHP on the SEBI portal.
Revenue grew from Rs 49.73 crore in FY24 to Rs 115.31 crore in FY26 , a 132% rise over two financial years. EBITDA margin expanded from 2.59% to 16.50% over the same period, indicating the company converted scale into profitability. Q1 FY27 alone contributed Rs 30.49 crore in revenue, suggesting the FY27 run rate will exceed FY26.
The debt position warrants attention. Total borrowings of Rs 46.82 crore against a net worth of Rs 42.26 crore produces a D/E of 1.11x in FY26, higher than many comparable SME packaging companies. The IPO specifically allocates Rs 8 crore from proceeds toward debt repayment, which will bring the D/E ratio below 1x post-IPO. Post-issue EPS stands at Rs 6.90, with a post-issue P/E of 13.62x and market cap of Rs 189.43 crore.
Objects of issue: working capital Rs 24.61 crore, debt repayment Rs 8.00 crore, plant and machinery capex Rs 6.51 crore, and general corporate purposes.
Six Practical Tips for Applicants Tracking Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status
1. Check the Cameo portal from afternoon on November 5, not the morning. Cameo Corporate Services typically uploads Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status data to ipo.cameoindia.com between 2 PM and 4 PM on the allotment date. Early morning checks on November 5 will return no results , the basis of allotment finalisation happens during market hours.
2. Use PAN as the primary lookup input, not application number. Application numbers vary by broker platform and may include leading zeros or format differences that cause lookup errors. PAN is unique, consistent, and the most reliable input for Cameo’s portal. If the application number lookup fails, PAN resolves it immediately.
3. If the refund has not arrived by end of November 6, check the UPI mandate status first. Unsuccessful applicants receive refunds on November 6. If the blocked amount has not been released by end of business on that date, the most common cause is a UPI mandate that was not accepted by the bank at the time of application. A rejected UPI mandate means the application was technically invalid, so there is no blocked amount to refund and no allotment to expect.
4. Download the basis of allotment PDF from NSE before listing day. The document on nseindia.com under the Vedant Poly Fabs company page shows the exact lottery ratio for retail and sHNI categories. With retail at 2.26x, approximately 1 in every 2 to 3 valid retail applicants received one lot. Reading the PDF clarifies the actual ratio before the November 9 listing.
5. A GMP of Rs 1 is not a reason to sell shares on listing day without reviewing the order book. The Rs 1 grey market premium as of November 6 points to an indicative listing of approximately Rs 95, one rupee above the issue price. That is not a signal to panic-sell or to hold without reference to NSE SME’s opening order book on November 9. Track live GMP updates at ipocontrol.in/ipo-gmp-today/ for any change between now and listing.
6. Verify the demat credit appears in the correct account on November 6. Allotted shares will be credited on November 6, 2026. Log into the CDSL or NSDL portal, or the broker app, to confirm the credit appears against the correct DP ID and Client ID. An incorrect demat account linked at application time is a common cause of delayed credit. Contact Cameo at investor@cameoindia.com or 044-28460390 if the credit is missing by end of day November 6.
Frequently Asked Questions: Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status
Q1. Where can applicants check Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status online? Allotment status is available on Cameo Corporate Services’ portal at ipo.cameoindia.com using PAN number, Demat account number, or application number. NSE’s platform at nseindia.com provides a secondary lookup route. Major brokers (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox) also display results within their IPO sections. Data typically goes live from afternoon on November 5, 2026, the allotment date.
Q2. Can an applicant who applied for 5 lots receive more than 1 lot in the allotment lottery? No. SEBI’s allotment rule for oversubscribed retail categories in SME IPOs mandates one minimum lot per successful lottery winner, regardless of how many lots the applicant bid for. For Vedant Poly Fabs IPO, one minimum lot is 2,400 shares at Rs 94, worth Rs 2,25,600. Applying for more lots does not increase the quantity received , it only increases the blocked UPI amount during the subscription period.
Q3. Did all retail applicants receive allotment in the Vedant Poly Fabs IPO? No. The retail (RII) category closed at 2.26x, meaning it was oversubscribed. Cameo Corporate Services conducted a computerised lottery to determine which retail applicants received one lot. Applicants not selected in the lottery received no shares. Their blocked amounts will be released on November 6, 2026.
Q4. What is the Vedant Poly Fabs IPO listing date and what does the current GMP suggest? The listing date is November 9, 2026 on NSE SME. The GMP as of November 6 stands at Rs 1, suggesting an indicative listing price of approximately Rs 95, a 1.1% premium above the issue price of Rs 94. GMP is not an official metric. Actual listing price depends on the NSE SME order book on November 9 and can deviate from the grey market indication in either direction.
Q5. How does the basis of allotment document confirm the lottery outcome for retail investors? Cameo Corporate Services publishes the basis of allotment on the allotment date (November 5) on nseindia.com under the Vedant Poly Fabs company disclosures. The document shows the total retail applications received, the number valid after technical rejection, the number allotted one minimum lot, and the lottery ratio. With retail at 2.26x, roughly 1 out of every 2.26 valid applicants received shares. Each allotted investor gets exactly 2,400 shares, regardless of the quantity applied for.
Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities. ipocontrol.in is not registered with SEBI as an investment advisor. Allotment data cited above is sourced from Cameo Corporate Services, Chittorgarh, IPOJi, InvestorGain, and other public trackers. Readers should verify all results from the official Cameo portal at ipo.cameoindia.com or the NSE SME portal. Consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decisions.
Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status: The Result and What Comes Next
The numbers close the loop. Vedant Poly Fabs Limited attracted 1.90x total subscription across 3,520 applications, with retail at 2.26x and NII at 1.38x. Allotment was finalised on November 5, 2026 by Cameo Corporate Services. Demat credit and refunds both process on November 6, and the stock lists on NSE SME on November 9.
Allotted investors should confirm the demat credit on November 6, review the basis of allotment PDF for the exact lottery ratio, and assess the November 9 listing against the current GMP of Rs 1 and the company’s post-issue P/E of 13.62x. Unallotted investors can expect the blocked amount back by end of day November 6.
The Vedant Poly Fabs IPO Allotment Status is one checkpoint in an ongoing IPO calendar. The company’s revenue trajectory , from Rs 49.73 crore in FY24 to Rs 115.31 crore in FY26 , and the EBITDA margin expansion from 2.59% to 16.50% over the same period make it a name worth tracking post-listing regardless of allotment outcome. Investors following the full NSE SME and mainboard subscription pipeline can use the Upcoming IPOs in India 2026 calendar on ipocontrol.in. The IPO Allotment Status page on ipocontrol.in consolidates registrar links for all current and recent issues in one place.
