Deepa Jewellers IPO: A Promising Hyderabad Gold Play or a Thin-Margin Wholesale Bet at ₹177?

Deepa Jewellers IPO financial performance FY24 FY25 FY26 PAT growth revenue

A Hyderabad-based wholesale jewellery company, founded a decade ago in Basheerbagh, enters India’s September 2026 mainboard calendar with ₹459.72 crore on the table and a ROE of 56.45% — a number that most of its listed peers, some of which are ten times older, have never achieved.

Deepa Jewellers IPO is asking retail investors to decide, in a 3-day window, whether a gold trading business with ₹1,927 crore in revenue and ₹104.79 crore in profit is worth ₹177 per share.


Who Is Deepa Jewellers and What Does the Company Actually Sell?

Deepa Jewellers IPO date price band September 2026 Hyderabad jewellery mainboard

Deepa Jewellers was founded in 2016 and operates from Basheerbagh, Himayathnagar, Hyderabad, Telangana.

The company is a wholesaler and trader of gold and diamond jewellery — it does not manufacture jewellery.

This distinction carries significant weight for margin analysis: wholesale trading models structurally produce lower EBITDA margins than branded retail or manufacturing businesses like Kalyan Jewellers or Titan.

Deepa Jewellers sources, designs, and distributes 16 product categories across 110 distinct SKUs, spanning traditional South Indian ornament forms — Vaddanam (waist belt), champasaralu (ear-to-hair chain), gundlamala haaram, jada (braid ornament), vanky (armlet), maatil (ear chain) — alongside contemporary rings, earrings, and bangles.

The company targets B2B buyers and traditional retail channel partners, emphasising pure jewellery, transparent pricing, and customer trust as its brand pillars.

Hyderabad’s deep cultural demand for gold jewellery — driven by festivals, weddings, and generational gifting — provides the volume base that a wholesale trader needs to sustain high revenue at thin unit margins.

The IPO is positioned as a scale-up story: geographic expansion beyond Telangana and South India, backed by fresh capital for inventory.

Deepa Jewellers IPO: Key Dates, Price Band, and Issue Structure

Deepa Jewellers IPO opens for subscription on September 1, 2026 and closes on September 3, 2026 — a 3-day window, shorter than the 5-day subscription periods seen in Lumino Industries and ESDS Software this season.

Anchor investor bidding took place on August 31, 2026.

FieldDetails
Open / CloseSeptember 1 – September 3, 2026
Anchor BiddingAugust 31, 2026
AllotmentSeptember 4, 2026
Refund / Demat CreditSeptember 7, 2026
ListingSeptember 8, 2026 (BSE + NSE)
Price Band₹168 – ₹177 per share
Face Value₹2 per share
Total Issue~₹459.72 Crore
Fresh Issue~₹250 Crore
OFS1,18,48,340 equity shares
Lead ManagersEmkay Global Financial Services Ltd.; Valmiki Leela Capital Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

The total issue of ₹459.72 crore splits into a ₹250 crore fresh issue and an offer for sale of 1,18,48,340 equity shares by existing promoter shareholders.

Pre-IPO, promoters held 100% of the company — the OFS represents their first partial exit. The Deepa Jewellers IPO is listed on both BSE India and NSE as a Book-Built mainboard issue.


Fresh Issue vs OFS: Where the ₹459.72 Crore Actually Goes

The ₹250 crore fresh issue earmarks ₹215 crore for long-term working capital — specifically for procurement, maintenance, and scaling of gold and diamond inventory.

The balance from the fresh issue goes toward general corporate purposes.

The OFS component (~₹209.72 crore equivalent) does not flow to the company at all — that money exits to the selling promoters.

Investors should read this structure clearly: roughly 45% of every rupee applied goes to promoter liquidity, not to building the business.

This is not automatically a red flag — promoters partially exiting post a decade of building is standard practice — but it moderates the capital-deployment narrative.

The jewellery wholesale business is inherently inventory-heavy: gold must be purchased, held, and delivered against orders, making working capital the lifeblood of operations.

At Deepa Jewellers’ FY26 revenue-to-asset ratio of approximately 5.4x, the ₹215 crore inventory capital could theoretically underpin an additional ₹1,160 crore in annual revenue — if deployment is executed efficiently.

The D/E ratio of 0.47 suggests manageable leverage currently; post-listing, the market will watch whether fresh capital allows the company to reduce working capital debt or whether inventory financing needs grow in proportion to revenue.


Deepa Jewellers IPO Financial Review: Revenue Crosses ₹1,900 Crore, PAT Grows 330% in Two Years

Deepa Jewellers IPO presents one of the sharper earnings acceleration curves in the September 2026 mainboard pipeline.

Revenue grew from ₹1,025.73 crore in FY24 to ₹1,927.73 crore in FY26 — an 88% increase over two years.

PAT moved from ₹24.35 crore (FY24) to ₹104.79 crore (FY26), a 330% rise that significantly outpaces the top-line growth rate.

YearRevenue (₹ Cr)PAT (₹ Cr)PAT Margin
FY24₹1,025.73₹24.352.37%
FY25₹1,400.10₹40.582.90%
FY26₹1,927.73₹104.795.44%

When PAT grows far faster than revenue, it signals either operating leverage kicking in, or non-operating income boosting the bottom line — investors should examine the RHP closely to determine which factor drove FY26’s PAT margin jump from 2.90% to 5.44%.

The EBITDA margin of 7.60% is low in absolute terms, but it is standard for gold jewellery wholesale traders — peers like Shanti Gold International and RBZ Jewellers operate in comparable ranges.

The more striking metrics are ROE 56.45% and ROCE 52.08% — exceptional figures by any sector standard, and higher than every listed peer despite thinner margins.

The ROE paradox resolves through asset efficiency: ₹357.18 crore in total assets generating ₹1,927.73 crore in revenue implies approximately 5.4x asset turnover, which inflates return ratios even at thin unit margins.

Key balance sheet metrics: EPS ₹12.78 (Basic), NAV ₹29.03, D/E 0.47, RoNW 56.45%.


Deepa Jewellers IPO Valuation: How ₹177 Compares to Sky Gold, Shanti Gold, and Khazanchi

Deepa Jewellers IPO implies a P/E of approximately 13.85x at the upper price band of ₹177 (₹177 ÷ ₹12.78 FY26 EPS).

The P/BV ratio at ₹177 is approximately 6.10x (₹177 ÷ ₹29.03 NAV) — a premium to book value, which the 56.45% ROE justifies in principle.

The peer P/E comparison tells an interesting story:

CompanyP/EROE (RoNW %)EBITDA MarginRevenue (₹ Cr)
Sky Gold and Diamonds57.5623.88%4,708.38
Shringar House of Mangalsutra17.0226.29%2,245.82
Khazanchi Jewellers22.2232.45%2,049.22
Shanti Gold International12.7237.34%2,018.71
RBZ Jewellers10.0820.11%636.48
Deepa Jewellers (IPO)~13.85x56.45%7.60%1,927.73

At 13.85x P/E, Deepa Jewellers prices below Sky Gold (57.56x), Shringar (17.02x), and Khazanchi (22.22x), and sits just above Shanti Gold (12.72x) and RBZ (10.08x).

The bull case is straightforward: the company carries the highest ROE in the peer group by a wide margin — 56.45% versus the next best at 37.34% — yet trades at one of the lower P/E multiples.

The bear case is equally clear: a PAT margin of 5.44% is fragile, and any sharp move in gold prices, a working capital squeeze, or inventory write-down could rapidly compress PAT and push the justified P/E down toward RBZ territory.

Investors comfortable with the wholesale model and the thin-margin, high-turnover business logic will find the IPO valuation relatively attractive on a quality-adjusted basis.


Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP: Decoding the ₹47 Grey Market Premium Signal

Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP currently stands at ₹47 per share.

At the upper band of ₹177, that implies an estimated listing price of ₹224 — a premium of approximately 26.6% over the issue price.

Within the context of the September 2026 mainboard season, this GMP is moderate and measured. ESDS Software (₹360 / 84%) and Symbiotec Pharmalab (₹260) commanded dramatically higher grey market premiums driven by sector excitement and scarcity. The Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP of ₹47 is closer in character to Priority Jewels (₹45) and Lumino Industries (₹60) — reflecting a steady demand story, not a speculative frenzy.

Jewellery sector IPOs historically attract strong participation from retail and HNI investors in India, and South Indian jewellery brands in particular tend to see robust subscription from regional investors.

The 3-day subscription window (September 1–3) means GMP can shift materially in 48 hours — a strong anchor investor round on August 31 could push it higher; a negative macro event could compress it.

Real-time IPO subscription data, available from September 1, is a stronger indicator of final listing performance than GMP alone.


Should Retail Investors Apply? Tips and Red Flags Before the September 3 Deadline

Tip 1 — Track the PAT margin trajectory, not just the headline growth. Deepa Jewellers’ PAT grew 330% in two years, but the starting margin was just 2.37% in FY24. The expansion to 5.44% in FY26 needs independent validation — investors should check whether any non-operating income or exceptional items contributed to the FY26 profit surge before applying.

Tip 2 — Read the OFS against the fresh issue before committing the maximum lot. Approximately ₹209 crore of the ₹459.72 crore total issue goes to promoter exit via OFS. Investors applying at the 13-lot retail maximum of ₹1,93,284 should factor in that roughly 45% of that outlay benefits the promoter, not the company’s growth runway.

Tip 3 — Model the inventory deployment, not just the PAT number. The ₹215 crore working capital allocation funds inventory at a business with approximately 5.4x asset turns. If Deepa Jewellers deploys this capital at pace, FY27 revenue could approach ₹3,000 crore — watch Q1 FY27 results post-listing for early confirmation.

Tip 4 — Listing gain seekers should set a realistic exit target. With GMP signalling ₹224, listing gain hunters should plan their exit in the ₹215–₹224 range rather than holding for a P/E re-rating that requires fundamental improvement in EBITDA margins to materialise.

Tip 5 — Apply on Day 1; the 3-day window leaves no margin for error. Unlike Lumino Industries and ESDS Software, which offered 5-day subscription windows, Deepa Jewellers closes on September 3. UPI mandate failures on Day 3 will result in missed allotment — submit on September 1.

Red Flags to Note:

The EBITDA margin of 7.60% leaves little room for cost absorption if gold prices spike or logistical costs rise unexpectedly. The company’s 10-year operating history means it has never been tested through a severe commodity price cycle under public market scrutiny. The ₹215 crore working capital requirement is large relative to FY26 PAT of ₹104.79 crore — a slow inventory cycle or receivables delay could create cash flow pressure. Wholesale trading carries lower pricing power than branded retail; sustaining PAT margins above 5% will be the central post-listing challenge for management.


Deepa Jewellers IPO Subscription Status, Lot Size, and Allotment Guide

Deepa Jewellers IPO sets the retail minimum at 84 shares per lot, with a minimum application amount of ₹14,868 at the upper band of ₹177.

Investor CategoryQuotaMin SharesMin Amount
Retail (RII)35%84 (1 lot)₹14,868
Small HNI (S-NII)Part of 15%1,176 (14 lots)₹2,08,152
Big HNI (B-NII)Part of 15%5,712 (68 lots)₹10,11,024
QIB50%

Retail investors can apply for up to 13 lots (1,092 shares = ₹1,93,284).

This is a mainboard IPO — allotment is proportional, not a lottery. High oversubscription, which GMP of ₹47 suggests is likely, will result in fractional allotment for retail applicants.

Apply via ASBA through net banking, or via UPI ID through broker apps (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox). The UPI mandate limit of ₹5 lakh covers the full retail maximum of ₹1,93,284.

Allotment status will be available from September 4 at the Bigshare Services allotment portal.

For investors comparing jewellery sector options this season, the Priority Jewels IPO covered fine jewellery manufacturing — a structurally different margin profile from Deepa Jewellers’ wholesale model. Investors evaluating the broader jewellery sector can also reference the Lalithaa Jewellery IPO review for a prior mainboard jewellery case study.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the Deepa Jewellers IPO price? Deepa Jewellers IPO price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per equity share, with a face value of ₹2 per share. The minimum retail investment at the upper band is ₹14,868 for 1 lot of 84 shares.

Q2: When is the Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment date? Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment date is September 4, 2026. Refunds and demat credits are both processed on September 7, 2026.

Q3: What is the Deepa Jewellers IPO listing date? Deepa Jewellers IPO listing date is September 8, 2026 on both BSE and NSE.

Q4: How much is the Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP today? As of the latest available data, the Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP stands at ₹47 per share, implying an estimated listing price of approximately ₹224 — a premium of ~26.6% over the ₹177 upper band. GMP is an informal indicator and updates daily; the IPO closes September 3.

Q5: Can retail investors apply for multiple lots in this IPO? Yes. Retail investors can apply for up to 13 lots (1,092 shares = ₹1,93,284) in Deepa Jewellers IPO. Since allotment is proportional on mainboard IPOs, applying for more lots increases the proportional allotment received during high oversubscription.


Disclaimer

The information in this article is intended for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell, or any form of financial guidance. ipocontrol.in is not registered with SEBI as an investment advisor, research analyst, or any other regulated category. All IPO data is sourced from ipowatch.in and publicly available documents. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks — readers should read all offer documents carefully and consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.


₹215 Crore for Gold Inventory, Hyderabad’s 10-Year Wholesale Story, and a 56% ROE That Peers Cannot Match — Deepa Jewellers Has Made Its Pitch

Deepa Jewellers IPO enters the September 2026 mainboard at approximately 13.85x FY26 earnings with a 56.45% ROE — the cheapest quality-adjusted P/E in the listed jewellery peer group.

Thin EBITDA margins at 7.60%, a significant OFS exit, and a 10-year operating history without a public market track record mean investors are betting on management’s ability to hold the FY26 PAT margin expansion under competitive and commodity pressure.

The ₹215 crore working capital deployment is a coherent, capital-efficient use of proceeds for a wholesale business — but its execution speed and impact on FY27 revenue will be the first real test post-listing.

The 26.6% GMP reflects measured confidence, not speculative excess — more consistent with a steady, quality-compounding business than a momentum trade.

For investors who understand the wholesale jewellery model and can stomach thin margins in exchange for high capital efficiency and a reasonable valuation, Deepa Jewellers IPO deserves a place on the September 2026 watchlist.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top